Services

Services

For Animation Filmmakers:

SHORT FILM SUBMISSION

  • Have an animation short to premiere/feature online, and need a comprehensive presentation (in the form of interview/review)? Zippy Frames is a trusted independent animation news website, which has featured a vast array of short animation films, from the more narrative to the outright experimental ones. Send us your film for consideration

⇒ Here's more info how to submit  

STORY DEVELOPMENT SERVICE FOR ANIMATION PROJECTS

  • We address the story aspects of your animation film; we examine its theme, plot structure, characters, context, in accordance with your already stated idea and director's own intentions. We come up with solutions to story problems you face, and provide examples of fine practices for your project.

⇒ Here's more info

CONSULTANCY AND FESTIVAL SUBMISSIONS FOR ANIMATION SHORTS

  • Animation festival submission seems both a laborious and a mindless process for independent animation filmmakers. We can make the process seem more structured, less laborious and more promising for your festival career of your film - handled by the same people who manage Zippy Frames (via Scheriaa Productions)

⇒ Here's more info

For Animation and Film Festivals & Events Professionals

FESTIVAL PROMOTION

  • Zippy Frames hosts an extended database of call for entries from animation festivals. A large part of its news roundup covers animation festivals and film festival news. However, not everything can be covered with the same depth and extent as it could (and should) have been. If you're interested in getting in talks and an offer for a festival promotion agreement, contact our Head Editor (vassilis AT zippyframes DOT com)

VIDEO REPORTS

  • For festivals, conferences, film promotions, companies and products related to the animation industry, we offer reviews, interviews or video reports that promote your services or products in a creative and friendly way. For more info, email: info AT zippyframes DOT com

 

Read More...
×

Warning

Joomla\CMS\Cache\Storage\FileStorage::_deleteFolder Failed deleting e84121b876217c9e6d1c4c5961ec9b78-cache-com_plugins-8ba23dea44f669f8c7d46803168991f0.php

View the selection results of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2021.

Out of  2,700 films submitted for the 2021 edition of the Annecy Festival, they were chosen 

  • 44 in the Official Short Film Competition, 8 in the Off-Limits category, 22 in the Perspectives section and 12 in the Young Audiences section ( 43% were directed by women.)
     Graduation Films in competition:
  • 47 Graduation films,
  • 26 films TV and 32 Commissioned Films (for respectively 27 and 38% female directors).

Artistic director Marcel Jean gives particular emphasis to the "new generation of female French directors" (Marine Blin, Kajika Aki Ferrazzini, Jeanne Apergis, Claire Sichez), plus works of experimentation by Paul Wenninger, Erick Oh.

Joanna Quinn returns to Annecy Fesitval with Affairs of the Art, and so does Vladimir Leschiov (Comeback); the two Berlinale Shorts (Easter Eggs by Nicolas Koeppens and Vadim on a Walk by Sasha Svirsky) are here; Franck Dion (Sous la peau, l'ecorce) and Georges Schwizgebel (Darwin's Games) compete in the official short film category.

The commissioned category brings also familiar names: Nina Paley, Mirai Mizue and Martina Scarpelli. Films from 53 countries were selected overall to this year's Annecy Festival edition

The full lineup:

Short Films in Competition L’officielle

Affairs of the Art,  Directed by: Joanna QUINN / ountry: United Kingdom, Canada
Angakuksajaujuq,  Directed by: Zacharias KUNUK / Country: Canada
Bestia, Directed by: Hugo COVARRUBIAS / Country: Chile
Boxbalet, Directed by: Anton DYAKOV / Country: Russia
Ce qui résonne dans le silence, Directed by: Marine BLIN / Country: France
Comeback, Directed by: Vladimir LESCHIOV / Country: Latvia, Lithuania
Concatenation, Directed by: Donato SANSONE / Country: Italy
Concatenation 2 ‒Olympic Games, Directed by: Donato SANSONE / Country: Italy
Conversations with a Whale,  Directed by: Anna BERGMANN (DIT SAMO) / Country: Germany
Dad is Gone, Directed by: Pere GINARD / Country: Spain
Dans la nature, Directed by: Marcel BARELLI / Country: Switzerland
Darwin's Notebook, Directed by: Georges SCHWIZGEBEL / Country: Switzerland
Der Lokführer, Directed by: Zuniel KIM, Christian WITTMOSER / Country: Germany
Easter Eggs, Directed by: Nicolas KEPPENS / Country: Belgium, France, Netherlands
Écorce, Directed by: Samuel PATTHEY, Silvain MONNEY / Country: Switzerland
Have a Nice Dog!, Directed by: Jalal MAGHOUT / Country: Germany, Syria
Hold Me Tight, Directed by: Mélanie ROBERT / Country: Belgium, France
Horacio, Directed by: Caroline CHERRIER / Country: France
How to Be at Home, Directed by: Andrea DORFMAN / Country: Canada
Huang Jin Chi Ren La, Directed by: Xia SU / Country: China
I Gotta Look Good for the Apocalypse, Directed by: Ayce KARTAL / Country: Turkey
June Night, Directed by: Mike MARYNIUK / Country: Canada
Kafkayi eraz, Directed by: David BABAYAN / Country: Armenia
L'Amour en plan, Directed by: Claire SICHEZ / Country: France
Le Monde en soi, Directed by: Sandrine STOÏANOV, Jean-Charles FINCK / Country: France
Le Réveil des insectes, Directed by: Stéphanie LANSAQUE, François LEROY / Country: France
Mauvaises herbes, Directed by: Claude CLOUTIER / Country: Canada
MeTube 3: August Sings "Una furtiva lagrima", Directed by: Daniel MOSHEL / Country: Austria
Mom, Directed by: Kajika AKI /  Country: France
No Leaders Please, Directed by: Joan GRATZ / Country: USA
O, Directed by: Paul WENNINGER / Country: Austria, France
On Time, Directed by: Zbigniew CZAPLA / Country: Japan, Poland
Opera, Directed by: Erick OH / Country: South Korea
People in Motion, Directed by: Christoph LAUENSTEIN, Wolfgang LAUENSTEIN / Country: Germany
See Me, Directed by: Patty STENGER, Yvonne KROESE / Country: Netherlands
shapes.colours.people. and floatingdown, Directed by: Peter MILLARD / Country: United Kingdom
Sous la peau, l'écorce, Directed by: Franck DION / Country: France
Sve te senzacije u mom trbuhu, Directed by: Marko DJESKA / Country: Croatia, Portugal
Swallow the Universe, Directed by: Luis NIETO / Country: France
They Dance with Their Heads, Directed by: Thomas CORRIVEAU / Country: Canada
Tío,  Directed by: Juan MEDINA / Country: Mexico
Unanswered Telephone, Directed by: Seunn LEE / Country: South Korea, Czech Republic
Vadim na progulke, Directed by: Sasha SVIRSKY / Country: Russia
Zoizoglyphes, Directed by: Jeanne APERGIS / Country: France

Οff-Limits Short Films in Competition

Cause of Death, Directed by: Jyoti MISTRY / Country: South Africa, Austria
Dissolution Prologue (Extended Version), Directed by: Siegfried A. FRUHAUF / Country: Austria
Hum Drum, Directed by: Patrick BOKANOWSKI / Country: France
Maalbeek, Directed by: Ismaël JOFFROY-CHANDOUTIS / Country: France
Panic, Directed by: Elina MALIGINA / Country: Latvia
SCUM Mutation, Directed by: Ov / Country: France
There Must Be Some Kind of Way Out of Here, Directed by: Rainer KOHLBERGER / Country: Austria
Tunable Mimoid, Directed by: Vladimir TODOROVIC / Country: Australia

Perspectives Short Films in Competition

A Boy I Never Knew, Directed by: Daria DEDOK / Country: Belarus, Czech Republic
Amayi, Directed by: Subarna DAS / Country: India
Chasse Galerite, Directed by: Brian HAWKINS / Country: USA
Clara with a Mustache, Directed by: Ilir BLAKCORI / Country: Kosovo
Congregation, Directed by: Nick SIMPSON / Country: Australia
Divare Chaharom, Directed by: Mahboobeh KALAEE / Country: Iran
Fainanin sirri, Directed by: Durna SAFAROVA / Country: Azerbaijan
I am Chuma, Directed by: Clea MALLINSON, Wendy SPINKS / Country: South Africa
La copia feliz del edén, Directed by: Samuel RESTUCCI / Country: Chile
La prima cosa, Directed by: Shira UKRAINITZ, Omar RAZZAK / Country: Spain, France
Llueve, Directed by: Carolina CORRAL, Magali ROCHA DONNADIEU / Country: Mexico
Lolos, Directed by: Marie VALADE / Country: Canada
Magutny Bozha - Prayer for Belarus, Director: Yulia RUDTISKAYA/ Country: Belarus
Malumore, Directed by: Loris Giuseppe NESE / Country: Italy
Mitovebuli Sofeli, Directed by: Mariam KAPANADZE / Country: Georgia
Play the Game, Directed by: Sandra MOUNIR / Country: Egypt
Quarantine, Directed by: Ivan ANDREEVSKI / Country: North Macedonia
Room 5, Directed by: Francis Yushau BROWN / Country: Ghana
Swipe, Directed by: Arafat MAZHAR / Country: Pakistan
Tamgù, Directed by: Isabel LOYER, Luis PARIS / Country: Argentina, France
Wochenbett, Directed by: Henriette RIETZ / Country: Germany
Y'a bon ?, Directed by: Marc FAYE /Country: France

 Graduation short Films in Competition

$75,000, Directed by: Moïse TOGO / Country: France, Mali
A Film about a Pudding, Directed by: Roel VAN BEEK / Country: United Kingdom
Avant, Directed by: Marcell MOSTOHA / Country: Hungary
Bestie wokol nas, Directed by: Natalia DURSZEWICZ / Country: Poland
Ciervo, Directed by: Pilar GARCIA-FERNANDEZSESMA / Country: USA
Coffin, Directed by: Yuanqing CAI, Mikolaj JANIW, Houzhi HUANG, Nathan CRABOT, Mandinby LEBON, Théo TRAN NGOC / Country: France
Contraindre, Directed by: Antoine FONTAINE, Galdric FLEURY / Country: France
Cyber-Eve, Directed by: Katya MIKHEEVA / Country: Russia
Don't Drop the Goose, Directed by: Jurie VISAGIE / Country: South Africa
Drawn Undrew Draw, Directed by: Angel WU / Country: Taiwan
Eyes and Horns, Directed by: Chaerin IM / Country: USA, Germany, South Korea
Film Found, Directed by: Claudia MUNKSGAARD-PALMQVIST / Country: Norway, Denmark
Forever, Directed by: Mitch MCGLOCKLIN / Country: USA
Furia, Directed by: Julia SIUDA / Country: Poland
Girl in the Water, Directed by: Shih-Rou HUANG / Country: Taiwan
Help Me It's Dark in Here, Directed by: James Cheetham / Country: United Kingdom
Hippocampus, Directed by: Zehao LI / Country: China
Jagged James, Directed by: Christian STEWART / Country: Ireland
Jelszó a * * * * * * * * * - hoz, Directed by: Adel SZEGEDI / Country: Hungary
Kata no Ato, Directed by: Momoka FURUKAWAHARA / Country: Japan
Kula, Directed by: Suncana BRKULJ / Country: Croatia
La Confiture de papillons, Directed by: Shih-Yen HUANG / Country: France, Taiwan
Les Yeux grands ouverts, Directed by: Laura PASSALACQUA / Country: France
Mon ami qui brille dans la nuit, Directed by: Grégoire DE BERNOUIS, Jawed BOUDAOUD, Simon CADILHAC, Hélène LEDEVIN / Country: France
Morning Grass, Directed by: Alina MILKINA / Country: Netherlands
Mulm, Directed by: Carol RATAJCZAK, Tobias TREBELJAHR / Country: Germany
Needs, Directed by: Júlia LERCH / Country: Hungary
Oderwanie, Directed by: Sylwia ZAWILA / Country: Poland
Oh Babe, It's a Wild World, Directed by: Coline DURTSCHI-GUILLEMOT / Country: France
Ontbinding,  Directed by: Dries BOGAERT / Country: Belgium
Reise, Directed by: Heimo LINDER / Country: Austria
Scaphoïde et Métacarpes, Directed by: Théo GUYOT / Country: Belgium
Sestry, Directed by: Andrea SZELESOVA / Country: Czech Republic
Sobaki pakhnut morem, Directed by: Anastasiya LISOVETS / Country: Russia
Soft Animals, Directed by: Renee ZHAN / Country: United Kingdom
Space, Directed by: Zhong XIAN / Country: United Kingdom
Strange Occurrences: Bukit Bulabu, Directed by: Shi Teng WONG, Gloria YEO, Hana LEE / Country: Singapore
Summer, Summer, Directed by: Ruihong TANG / Country: China
Sužanj, Directed by: Igor ĐURIĆ / Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sweet Nothing , Directed by: Joana FISCHER, Marie-Christine KENOV / Country: Switzerland
Świątynia Ukwiału, Directed by: Justyna PAZDAN / Country: Poland
The Mannequin Talk Show, Directed by: Ji-hye MIN / Country: South Korea
Underwater Love, Directed by: Veronica MARTIRADONNA, Andrea FALZONE, Maria Cristina FIORE / Country: Italy
Vacuidad, Directed by: Eduardo GALLARDO / Country: Mexico
Vidéo noire, Directed by: Ha-eun SUNG / Country: South Korea
VO, Directed by: Nicolas GOURAULT / Country: France
Zieleń, Directed by: Karolina KAJETANOWICZ / Country: Poland

Commissioned Films in Competition
Adult Swim Smalls "Xmas Is Cancelled", Directed by: Will ANDERSON, Ainslie HENDERSON / Country: United Kingdom
Agnus Dei, Directed by: Vergine KEATON / Country: France
Agua para Ayutla, Directed by: Azucena CASTILLO, Yasmin ISLAS, Elisa HERNANDEZ / Country: Mexico
ALIMA "AFRI-CAN", Directed by: Daniel BRUSON, Théo GOTTLIEB / Country: France
Animafest Zagreb 2020 "Festival Trailer", Directed by: Yoriko MIZUSHIRI / Country: Croatia
Between Hunters and Foxes, Directed by: Ben SINCLAIR / Country: United Kingdom
Brawl Stars "Piper's Sugar & Spice!", Directed by: Sammy MOORE, Ewen STENHOUSE / Country: USA
Breast Cancer Now "A Love/Hate Relationship", Directed by: Anna GINSBURG / Country: United Kingdom
End of the Line, Directed by: Hera HALLSDOTTIR / Country: Denmark
Gala "Parallel Lines", Directed by: Nina PALEY / Country: USA
Gates Notes "Mosquito Week", Directed by: PES / Country: USA
Graham Nash "Dirty Little Secret", Directed by: Jeff SCHER / Country: USA
Hjelp, vi har en blind pasient, Directed by: Robin JENSEN / Country: Norway
Kai "A Little Too Much", Directed by: Martina SCARPELLI / Country: USA
Kriill "Hurt People Hurt People", Directed by: Félicien COLMET-DAAGE / Country: France
L'Oreille musicale, Directed by: Margot REUMONT / Country: Belgium
LINOLEUM 2020 "Becoming Human", Directed by: Mykyta LYSKOV / Country: Ukraine
Lookyan "Polymorphia", Directed by: Vladislav PAROVOZOV / Country: Russia
Los Viejos "Drop al infierno", Directed by: Esteban AZUELA / Country: Mexico
Maison Book Girl "Kanashimi No Kodomotachi", Directed by: Mirai MIZUE / Country: Japan
Moholymotion, Directed by: Éva DARABOS, Melinda KADAR, Lili KORCSOK, Borbála MAKO / Country: Hungary
Niet thuis "Rob", Directed by: Sophia TWIGT / Country: Netherlands
Physical Distancing Explained, Directed by: Salvador MALDONADO / Country: Burkina-Faso, United Kingdom
Pune Design Festival 2021 "Signature Film", Directed by: Suresh ERIYAT / Country: India
S+C+A+R+R "I Had to Leave", Directed by: Jack Antoine CHARLOT / Country: France
Sparks "One for the Ages", Directed by: Chintis LUNDGREN / Country: Estonia
Stine Sofies stiftelse: VALG, Directed by: Hanne BERKAAK / Country: Norway
Stories from the Inside, Hospital Care for People in Prisons, Directed by: Tezo DON LEE, Magnus LENNESKOG / Country: United Kingdom
TED-Ed "The Rashomon Effect", Directed by: Jeremiah DICKEY / Country: USA
TED-Ed "Why Didn't This Body Decompose?", Directed by: Ivana BOSNJAK, Thomas JOHNSON / Country: USA, Croatia
Tell Your Story "Steven", Directed by: Robertino ZAMBRANO / Country: Australia, USA, United Kingdom
Zubroffka Film Festival Trailer, Directed by: David STUMPF / Country: Poland, Slovakia
TV Films in Competition
Animaniacs "Suspended Animation", Directed by: Scott O'BRIEN, Katie RICE / Country: USA
At Home "Ksiezyc", Directed by: Tomek POPAKUL / Country: Poland
Ballmastrz: 9009 "Children of the Night Serenade Wet Nurse of Reprisal - Scream Bloodsucker, Scream!", Directed by: Christy KARACAS / Country: USA
Bobaski i Miś "Baloniki", Directed by: Marek SKROBECKI / Country: Poland
Boon & Pimento "Pataplouf", Directed by: Robin BEAUMONT, Paul SZAJNER / Country: France
Chip 'n' Dale: Park Life "The Ghost", Directed by: Jean CAYROL / Country: France
Disenchantment "Last Splash", Directed by: Dwayne CAREY-HILL, Peter AVANZINO, Scott VANZO, Lauren MACMULLAN, Jeff MYERS / Country: USA
Japan Sinks: 2020 "The Beginning of the End", Directed by: Masaaki YUASA / Country: Japan
Jésus, l'histoire d'une Parole "Au désert", Directed by: Antoine ROBERT / Country: France
Kenda "Le Candidat idéal", Directed by: Stéphane MENDONÇA / Country: Ivory Coast, France
Kinderwood "What Sounds Like Thunder", Directed by: Otto TANG, Allison CRAIG / Country: USA
Konigiri-Kun Concert, Directed by: Mari MIYAZAWA / Country: Japan
Labuntina "Halloween", Directed by: Valentina VENTIMIGLIA / Country: United Kingdom
Language Full of Colours "Who's on a Lead?", Directed by: Stepan KOVAL / Country: Ukraine
Little Tami's Book "Janitor", Directed by: Henry ZHUANG, Harry ZHUANG / Country: Singapore
Maman pleut des cordes, Directed by: Hugo DE FAUCOMPRET / Country: France
Masha and the Bear - Nursery Rhymes "Wheels on the Bus", Directed by: Dina MALTSEVA / Country: Russia
Monsieur Flap "Home Sweet Home", Directed by: Brice CHEVILLARD, Nicolas ATHANÉ / Country: France
Moominvalley "November", Directed by: Steve BOX / Country: Finland, United Kingdom
Mush-Mush "The Guardian of the Forest", Directed by: Joeri CHRISTIAEN / Country: Belgium, France
Pompon Ours "Ourson migrateur", Directed by: Matthieu GAILLARD / Country: France
Stillwater "The Impossible Dream", Directed by: Jun FALKENSTEIN / Country: USA
The Snoopy Show "Happiness Is a Dancing Dog" (A Snoopy Tale), Directed by: Rob BOUTILIER, Ridd SORENSEN, Behzad MANSOORI-DARA, Steven EVANGELATOS / Country: USA
Twende "Smoothie Operator", Directed by: Mike SCOTT / Country: South Africa, USA, Kenya, United Kingdom
Vanille, Directed by: Guillaume LORIN / Country: France, Switzerland
Zog and the Flying Doctors, Directed by: Sean MULLEN / Country: United Kingdom
Young Audiences Short Films in Competition
Bémol, Directed by: Oana LACROIX / Country: Switzerland
Inkt, Directed by: Erik VERKERK, Joost VAN DEN BOSCH / Country: Netherlands
Itchy the Camel: Tennis Ball, Directed by: Anders BEER, PH DALLAIRE / Country: Canada
Kiko et les Animaux, Directed by: Yawen ZHENG / Country: France, Switzerland
Méga méga méga méga fête, Directed by: Collectif 14 ENFANTS, Louise-Marie COLON, Simon MEDARD / Country: Belgium
Pod oblakami, Directed by: Vasilisa TIKUNOVA / Country: Russia
Printsessa y bandit, Directed by: Sosnina MARIYA, Mikhail ALDASHIN / Country: Russia
Rawr, Directed by: Sorcha MCGLINCHEY / Country: Ireland
Temps de cochon, Directed by: Emmanuelle GORGIARD / Country: France
The Wonderful Story of Aisha, Ali and Flipflopi the Multicoloured Dhow Boat, Directed by: Kwame NYONG'O / Country: Kenya
Tulip, Directed by: Phoebe WAHL, Andrea LOVE / Country: USA
Un caillou dans la chaussure, Directed by: Éric MONTCHAUD / Country: France, Switzerland
The Annecy Festival takes place 14-19 June 2021.

Want to read more articles like this?

   

 

 

 

 

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron